The structure of our business
We are the largest healthcare services provider in the fast-growing, predominantly privately-owned, Georgian healthcare ecosystem. We lead the market by offering the most comprehensive range of inpatient and outpatient services and by targeting the mass market segment through our vertically integrated network of hospitals and polyclinic clusters. We are also the largest pharma player as well as the second largest medical insurance provider in the country.
GHG’s market-leading position, its unique business model with a significant growth potential, and its experienced management team make it a compelling investment story. Furthermore, the first class leaders of our medical team are driving the improvement of service quality and access of patients to healthcare across the organisation. These factors, together with the improved access to healthcare services through the Universal Healthcare Programme (“UHC”) financing, enable us to capitalise on the existing service gaps and the overall historically lower quality of medical care in the country.
• The largest healthcare service provider in Georgia: 24.5% market share by number of beds (3,014). The number of beds grew to 3,320 as a result of the full renovation and launch of Deka hospital in 2018
• The largest pharmaceuticals retailer and wholesaler in Georgia: 30% market share by sales, over 2 million client interactions per month, with 0.5 million loyalty card members
• The second largest medical insurer in Georgia: 29.0% market share, c.155,000 individuals insured as at January 2018
• The widest population coverage: coverage of over 75% of Georgia’s 3.7 million population with 37 high-quality hospitals, 16 district polyclinics, 24 express outpatient clinics, and 255 pharmacies
• Institutionalising the industry: strong corporate governance; standardised processes; improving safety and quality by progressive implementation of the Joint Commission International (“JCI”) benchmarked standards; own personnel training centre
• Low base: only US$325 healthcare spending per capita, only 3.9 outpatient encounters per capita annually, only US$39,800 revenue per referral hospital bed for GHG
• Supported by attractive macro environment: Georgia – one of the fastest growing countries in Eastern Europe, an open and easy emerging market to do business with real GDP growth averaging 4.5% annually in 2007-2017E. 8.7% of GDP is spent on healthcare and spending is growing at 11.5% CAGR between 2000 and 2014 ; Government spending more than doubled between 2011 and 2017
• Long-term, high-growth expansion driven by: