• Finance current expansion plans, especially the roll-out of the Group's planned ambulatory network with approximately 30 ambulatory clinics expected to be launched within 2-3 years
• Reduce the level of existing debt
• Pay the remaining purchase price for the Group's acquisition in August 2015 of a 50% interest in HTMC Hospital
• The Offer (which is expected to include the sale of Shares by Bank of Georgia Holdings PLC (“BGH”), through its wholly-owned intermediate holding company (the “Selling Shareholder”)) will comprise between 28 million and 45 million Shares, excluding any exercise of up to a 10% over-allotment option granted by BGH
• This equates to a free float of between approximately 25% and 38%, excluding any exercise of the overallotment option, or 28% and 42% including full exercise of the over-allotment option
• A group of over 20 members of the Board, including the Chairman Irakli Gilauri, and management team, including the CEO Nikoloz Gamkrelidze, and connected persons have indicated interest to participate in the IPO with a total value of up to US$4 million
• Final pricing is expected to be announced on or around 6 November 2015, with conditional dealings in the Shares beginning on the London Stock Exchange on the same day
• Admission is expected to occur and unconditional dealings in the Shares on the London Stock Exchange are expected to commence on or around 11 November 2015
• The Offering of new and existing Shares is being made to certain institutional investors in the United Kingdom and elsewhere outside the United States in reliance on Regulation S under the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and in the United States only to Qualified Institutional Buyers as defined in Rule 144A under the Securities Act
Nikoloz Gamkrelidze, CEO of Georgia Healthcare Group, said:
“We are pleased with the level of institutional investor interest we’re seeing at this early stage of the IPO process, from both healthcare and non-healthcare sector investors, as well as existing shareholders of our parent BGH. We believe the dynamics of the Georgian healthcare market provide long-term growth opportunities and that GHG, a market leader operating a business model with cost and synergy advantages, is well positioned to take advantage of the significant market growth prospects. We look forward to welcoming new investors, including our directors and management, as we embark on the next phase of our development. We remain committed to providing the highest quality patient care whilst seeking to deliver sustainable returns for our shareholders.”
Irakli Gilauri, Chairman of Georgia Healthcare Group, commented:
“The boards of directors and management teams of BGH and GHG appreciate the growth potential that GHG has and I, along with many of my colleagues on the GHG board and management team, intend to invest in the IPO. Furthermore, I am excited to see a substantial level of interest from a diverse mix of institutional investors, including a significant number of existing shareholders of BGH. As the leading healthcare company in Georgia by both revenue and number of beds, GHG will offer investors an opportunity to diversify their holdings and benefit from an emerging market business with a successful track record and strong future prospects.”