GHG digital healthcare application winning Gold Award at EBRD Sustainability Awards 2021
Georgia Capital PLC announces that its 100% subsidiary, Georgia Healthcare Group (“GHG”), has today won the Gold Award in the Environmental & Social Innovation category at European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (“EBRD”) Sustainability Awards 2021, for its new digital application - EKIMO. EKIMO is an innovative, independent and fully integrated digital healthcare platform, that combines all components of primary healthcare: doctors, clinics, laboratories, radiology units, retail pharmacies and medical insurance. The application was launched in March 2020 and is open to any healthcare service provider or health product seller in the country. EKIMO is completely free for all users and provides quick and easy access to the entire healthcare ecosystem, such as: booking doctor appointments, online payments, online consultations, and pharmacy delivery. Since its launch, EKIMO’s network has expanded to 1,050 doctors from 60 different clinics, half of which are independent, third-party clinics. As of today, EKIMO is the largest digital healthcare platform in the country, from which more than 133,600 users are already benefiting.