GHG Announces Appointment of Chief Clinical Officer
Georgia Healthcare Group PLC (the "Group" or “GHG”) announces that Gregory (Gia) Khurtsidze, M.D has been appointed as the Chief Clinical Officer (“CCO”) of the Group, effective 1 February 2016.
“I am delighted to welcome Gia to our management team. Gia brings with him more than 20 years of experience in leading healthcare institutions in the US.  He has extensive and thorough experience in clinical practice, as well as knowledge and understanding of the Georgian healthcare system, and I am sure that his expertise will be invaluable to Georgia Healthcare Group. I look forward to the contributions he will make in his new role,” commented Nikoloz Gamkrelidze, CEO of Georgia Healthcare Group.
Prior to joining GHG, Dr. Khurtsidze worked as Director of the National Center of Internal Medicine at New Hospital in Tbilisi, Georgia. Before returning to Georgia 2 years ago, Dr. Khurtsidze worked as a physician and held administrative roles at various leading healthcare institutions in the USA, including St. John Hospital North West Kiser Permanente Division in Longview, WA and Huron Hospital, Cleveland, OH. Dr. Khurtsidze completed his M.D in General Medicine in 1995 from Tbilisi State University, is trained in internal medicine and as a hospitalist, and licensed in Washington and Kentucky, USA.