GHG buys out minority at major referral hospital
Georgia Healthcare Group PLC (the "Group" or “GHG”) announces that it has signed a binding Memorandum of Understanding, subject to relevant regulatory approvals, to buy-out the remaining 33.3% minority shareholding of its largest pediatric hospital, Iashvili Referral Hospital (“Iashvili”). GHG has held a 66.7% controlling interest in Iashvili since February 2014. In exchange for the 33.3% minority shareholding at Iashvili, GHG will pay cash of US$ 1.0 million and transfer all of its assets in Tbilisi Maternity Hospital “New Life” (“New Life”) to the seller of the minority stake. GHG has held a 100% stake in New Life since February 2014. Following this transaction, GHG will own 44 healthcare facilities with a total of 2,588 beds, of which 15 are referral hospitals operating 2,127 beds, 19 are community hospitals operating 461 beds and 10 are ambulatory clinics.