GHG Announces Appointment of Deputy CEO, Ambulatory and Pharmaceutical Businesses
Georgia Healthcare Group PLC (the "Group" or “GHG”) announces that George Arveladze has been appointed as the Deputy CEO, in charge of the ambulatory and pharmaceutical businesses of the Group, with immediate effect.
“I am delighted to welcome George to our management team. He brings strong knowledge of and experience in the Georgian retail sector, having led one of the major retail banks in the country, where he successfully grew its retail footprint over a number of years. In addition to his extensive experience in retail, he has an excellent operational track record which will be invaluable to Georgia Healthcare Group. I look forward to the contributions he will make in his new role,” commented Nikoloz Gamkrelidze, CEO of Georgia Healthcare Group.
Prior to joining GHG, Mr. Arveladze worked as a CEO of Liberty Bank, Georgia’s 3rd largest retail bank with more than 5,300 employees and over 650 branches throughout the country, which he led since 2013 delivering c.200% net profit cumulative annual growth in 2 years, an impressive and strong performance. Prior to his appointment as CEO, Mr. Arveladze served as Deputy CEO in charge of Strategic Projects, Treasury and Private Banking (2009-2011 years) and Deputy CEO, Chief Operating Officer (2011-2013 years). Before returning to Georgia in 2009, he worked in structured product sales at BNP Paribas in London. Prior that, he worked at the National Bank of Georgia. Mr. Arveladze holds an MBA from London Business School.