GHG Announces Appointment of CEO of Insurance Company Imedi L
Georgia Healthcare Group PLC (the "Group" or “GHG”) announces that Givi Giorgadze has been appointed as CEO of Imedi L, in charge of the medical insurance businesses of the Group, with effect from 1 July 2016.
“I am delighted to welcome Givi to our management team. Givi brings with him strong knowledge of the Georgian insurance and private banking business, with nine years of experience in the insurance sector, as well as seven years experience in wealth management. His expertise will be invaluable to our medical insurance business as well as to the Group as a whole. I look forward to the contributions he will make in his new role,” commented Nikoloz Gamkrelidze, CEO of Georgia Healthcare Group.
Prior to joining GHG, Mr. Giorgadze worked as a Business Analyst at a Secretariat to the Georgia Investor Council. Prior to this role, Mr. Giorgadze served at Bank of Georgia for seven years, as Deputy Head of Investment Management (2013-2015), as Deputy Global Head of Asset and Wealth Management (2011-2013) and as Head of Private Banking (2008-2011).  He joined Bank of Georgia from the energy market sector, where he served as Head of Customer Service. Mr. Giorgadze started his career at Insurance Company BCI, where he worked as Head of Sales Office and later as Director of Corporate Sales (1998-2007). Mr. Giorgadze holds an MSc in Finance and Investment from the CASS Business School.