GHG launches a new ambulatory cluster in Tbilisi
Georgia Healthcare Group PLC (the "Group" or “GHG”) announces that it has today launched a new ambulatory cluster in Tbilisi (the “Cluster”). The Cluster is located in the Didube neighbourhood, and covers a population of c.140,000. Like the other ambulatory clusters, it caters to all age groups and provides a wide range of outpatient services, including general practitioner and specialist physician consultations, imaging and functional diagnostics, as well as clinical, biochemical and serological laboratory tests.
The launch of the Didube ambulatory cluster is consistent with the Group’s strategy to grow its healthcare services business through rolling-out a network of new ambulatory clinics across Tbilisi and in other major cities in Georgia.GHG now operates a total of seven ambulatory clusters, of which six are located in Tbilisi, the capital city, and one in Kutaisi, the second largest city in Georgia.