GHG launches a new ambulatory cluster in West Georgia
Georgia Healthcare Group PLC (the "Group" or “GHG”) announces that it has launched a new ambulatory cluster in Zugdidi, the largest city in Samegrelo region, West Georgia. The ambulatory cluster covers a population of c.100,000. Like the other ambulatory clusters, it caters to all age groups and provides a wide range of outpatient services, including general practitioner and specialist physician consultations, imaging and functional diagnostics, as well as clinical, biochemical and serological laboratory tests.
The launch of the Zugdidi ambulatory cluster is consistent with the Group’s strategy to grow its healthcare services business through rolling-out a network of new ambulatory clinics across Tbilisi and in other major cities in Georgia.GHG now operates a total of eight ambulatory clusters, of which six are located in Tbilisi, the capital city, one in Kutaisi, the second largest city in Georgia and one in Zugdidi.