GHG announces further strengthening of management structure
Georgia Healthcare Group PLC (“GHG” or the “Group”) announces two Group management appointments, strengthening the Group management structure. Mr. Irakli Gogia, previously the Chief Operating Officer of the Group, has also been appointed as Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Group, combining the two functions - Finance and Operations. The Group is also expanding its Risk Management function to combine the Group’s Information Technology (IT) and Risk Management in a single, combined department under the newly created Chief Risk Officer (CRO) role.  Mr. David Vakhtangishvili, the Group's former CFO, has been appointed into this position.
“We believe that GHG will benefit hugely from this change, increasing the management effectiveness of the Group. Irakli has extensive experience in both the finance and operations functions, and I am confident that he will deliver on the targets of the enhanced department. The newly created Risk Management department is a key area that we want to focus on, given the increasing size of the Group’s operations.  This, together with IT development, will be the key in moving GHG to the next stage of its development and we believe that David, who has effectively served as a CFO since 2015, is the best candidate for the new role. I wish success to both Irakli and David in their new roles.” - commented Nikoloz Gamkrelidze, CEO of Georgia Healthcare Group.