GHG announces the acquisition of private label brand by its pharma business
Georgia Healthcare Group PLC (the "Group" or “GHG”) announces that its pharma business has acquired the international private label brand - “Attirance”. Attirance specialises in natural cosmetics and personal care products, andhas developed more than 400 of its own unique products/recipes. The acquisition is in line with GHG’s strategy to increase the share of private label products in its pharmacies, thereby enhancing its retail margin.
“I am very pleased to have made further progress towards delivering our strategy in the pharma business by adding private label Parapharmacy to our broad range of products. The acquisition will enable us to present private label personal care products in our pharmacies from 2018, further improving our margins and profitability. It also further enhances our position as the market leader in this segment.” commented Nikoloz Gamkrelidze, CEO of Georgia Healthcare Group.