GHG launches an inpatient department in West Georgia Oncology Centre
Georgia Healthcare Group PLC (the "Group" or “GHG”) announces that it has launched an inpatient department at West Georgia Oncology Centre (“Oncology Centre”). The Oncology Centre is a part of the Kutaisi Regional Referral Hospital and represents the largest oncology healthcare facility in western Georgia. Equipped with the latest medical equipment, the Oncology Centre has recently renovated 50 beds. The inpatient department will enable the West Georgia population of c.1 million to receive a full range of oncological treatments, including: onco-surgery, laparoscopic surgery, endoscopic surgery, radiotherapy and radiosurgery without leaving the region.
“I am delighted to announce the launch of another project to support our strategy to further develop new, high-quality medical services in Georgia, particularly focusing on higher margin elective care services. The new inpatient department will enable the population to receive high-quality oncology treatments under the supervision of leading Georgian doctors. In total this year, we have launched more than 30 new elective care services in Georgia to cover existing medical service gaps.” commented Nikoloz Gamkrelidze, CEO of Georgia Healthcare Group.