GHG’s healthcare services business has launched a new Home Care service
Georgia Healthcare Group PLC (“GHG” or the “Group”), announces that its healthcare services business has recently launched a new Home Care service in Tbilisi. GHG is the first company in the Georgian healthcare market to offer this service in an organised way. Our qualified nurses will provide professional healthcare assistance at home, covering services such as transfusion, inhalation and oxygen delivery. People of all ages can benefit from Home Care, including those who have been recently discharged from a hospital, those who are recovering from surgery or major illness, or those who have received a new diagnosis or a complication of a chronic illness. All of these services are co-ordinated by an operating centre open 24 hours a day.
“I am very pleased to announce the launch of another new service across the Group, that will help people to live safely at home.  We are the only corporate in the Georgian healthcare market that has officially set up such a pioneering Home Care service. The launch is in line with our strategy to invest and develop new medical services to keep filling existing service gaps in the country, supporting the market’s continuing development. The process of launching new medical services will continue throughout the year.” - commented Nikoloz Gamkrelidze, CEO of Georgia Healthcare Group.