Proven track record of growth
Our senior management team includes individuals with an average 10 years of management experience in the healthcare services and medical insurance markets and implemented numerous strategic initiatives that have been integral to our continued growth.
The senior management team is supported by executives and management personnel comprised of physicians and professional managers with extensive industry experience and expertise and, in many cases, long-standing experience in the healthcare or insurance industry. In particular, to ensure high clinical standards we have recruited select clinicians with extensive prior experience with leading western institutions such as the Division of Neonatology, University of Kentucky, the Oldenburg Cardio Surgery Centre (Germany), Treviso Regional Hospital General (Italy) and the North-western Memorial Hospital (Chicago). Since the opening of our first ambulatory clinic in 2006 we have acquired and integrated more than 22 hospitals and outpatient clinics, built or renovated a further ten facilities and added c.2,300 beds. We have entered into the pharma business by purchasing third and fourth largest pharma players in the market and successfully integrated them. In December 2018, we also launched the first largest laboratory in Georgia as well as in entire Caucasus region.
The market knowledge and experience of our management team is instrumental to our new approach to both - delivering strong growth through the development of new supportive growth projects and benefiting from the organic growth of our businesses. We created a first-class set of human and physical assets/systems and continue to grow a new generation of doctors and nurses, while building robust clinical quality management processes. We made important strides in the quality leadership approach, with the formation of physicians-led clinical boards that are charged with the continuous improvement in quality and clinical performance.
Our existing businesses grew, with new customers attracted by new and innovative services offerings, partnerships with leading brands such as The Body Shop and adding a number of other new products, high levels of customer service and a modern, nationwide network of facilities.
We expanded our pipeline of new growth businesses. Expanded our offering in medical tourism by offering patients from the target market superior care at affordable prices, benefiting from the absence of a language barrier and visa-free travel. Opened Mega Lab, the largest and the most advanced diagnostic testing facility in the Caucasus region and increased our offerings in new retail laboratory diagnostic services.
We achieved a true breakthrough in terms of digital transformation, with successful implementation of almost all elements of the Healthcare Information System (HIS) in all its healthcare facilities across the country. Composed of Electronic Medical Records (EMR), Inpatient Medical Ordering System, Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS) for radiology, Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS), and an administrative module including patient registration, visit bookings, billing, payments and reporting functions. Our HIS, developed fully in-house, is based on the best western practices, allows automation of all major processes, provides decision support for doctors and nurses, and is integrated with all domestic mandatory services required by the State.
As part of new growth opportunity, the initiative for investing in digital innovations in healthcare beyond its core and traditional business lines, the Group successfully launched an innovative, fully integrated digital healthcare platform, involving all components and segments of the healthcare ecosystem: doctors, clinics, laboratories, radiology units, retail pharmacies and medical insurance. The platform, called “EKIMO”, is fully independent of GHG’s existing businesses and is open for all providers in the country.
We have grown our asset base from GEL 109.2 million (as at 31 December 2011) to GEL 1,391 million (as at 31 December 2021). For each acquisition or development, we form a multi-disciplinary integration team of senior executives covering the healthcare and pharma services, engineering, operations, finance, human resources, public relations, commercial and legal functions. The team monitors and coordinates the integration process following established procedures.
During 2021, the major part of our recent capital investment programme was completed and GHG makes good progress in each business segment to deliver earnings momentum, strong cash generation and an improved return on capital invested.
• Following the largest shareholder’s, Georgia Capital’s (GCAP), All Share Offer cancelled the listing on the premium segment of the London Stock Exchange’s main market
• Sold equity interest in High Technology Medical Centre University Clinic (HTMC), one of the lowest return generating assets across our hospital business to Tbilisi State Medical University
• Launched independent, fully integrated digital healthcare platform “EKIMO”, which combines all components of the primary healthcare