The structure of our business
We are the largest healthcare services provider in the fast-growing, predominantly privately-owned, Georgian healthcare ecosystem. We lead the market by offering the most comprehensive range of inpatient and outpatient services, targeting the population of the entire country and beyond through our vertically integrated network of hospitals and clinics. We also operate the largest pharmacy and distribution business and are the largest medical insurance provider in the country.
GHG’s market-leading position, its unique business model with significant cost and growth synergy advantages, and its experienced management team make it a compelling investment story. First-class leaders of our medical team are driving the improvement of service quality and access of patients to healthcare across the organisation. These factors, together with the improved access to healthcare services through the Universal Healthcare Programme (“UHC”) financing, enable us to capitalise on the existing service gaps and the overall historically lower quality of medical care in the country.
• The largest healthcare service provider in Georgia: 20% market share by number of referral hospitals and community clinics beds – 2,877.
• The largest pharmaceuticals retailer and wholesaler in Georgia: c.35% market share by sales, over 2.3 million client interactions per month, with c.0.9 million loyalty card members. The business also has a small presence in Armenia.
• The largest medical insurer in Georgia: c.23% market share by revenue, c.170,000 insured individuals as of December 2021.
• The largest diagnostics laboratory in Georgia, as well as in the entire Caucasus region (“Mega Lab”): opened in December 2018.
• Institutionalising the industry: strong corporate governance; standardised processes; improving safety and quality by progressive implementation of the Joint Commission International (“JCI”) benchmarked standards; own personnel training centre.
• Low base: Georgia with low per capita expenditure on healthcare - US$308, and with only 3.8 outpatient encounters per capita annually, has the vast potential for further increase.
• Supported by attractive macro environment: Georgia – one of the fastest-growing countries in Eastern Europe, is an open and easy emerging market to do business, with real GDP growth averaged 3.9% annually in 2012-2021.; Government spending  on healthcare also made up 4.2% of GDP in 2021, up from 1.5% in 2012.
• Implying long-term, high-growth expansion that is driven by:
• Universal Healthcare program (UHC)