Proven track record of growth
Our Board of Directors and senior management team includes individuals with extensive experience in relevant fields including healthcare entrepreneurship and management, strategy and legal advisory, national healthcare policy setting, healthcare research analysis, financial services and advisory.
This team includes individuals who have held leading roles at institutions such as McKinsey & Company, JP Morgan Chase, EBRD, Sullivan & Cromwell, Bank of Georgia Holdings, Citibank, Smith & Nephew, Jefferies, Capio UK, Chelsea and Westminster Hospital, Allianz, EY and AstraZeneca, among others. Our senior management team have an average of 12 years of management experience in the healthcare services and medical insurance markets and have implemented numerous strategic initiatives that have been integral to our continued growth.
The senior management team is supported by executives and management personnel comprised of physicians and professional managers with extensive industry experience and expertise and, in many cases, long-standing experience in the healthcare or insurance industry. In particular, to ensure high clinical standards the Company has recruited select clinicians with extensive prior experience with leading western institutions such as the Division of Neonatology, University of Kentucky, the Oldenburg Cardio Surgery Centre (Germany), Treviso Regional Hospital General (Italy) and the Northwestern Memorial Hospital (Chicago).
The market knowledge and experience of our management team is instrumental to our structured approach to both organic growth and acquisitions. In Healthcare services business our strong business management team has increased market share by beds from under 1% in 2009 to 25% currently, with additional organic development capacity of up to approximately 28% from hospital renovations completing by the end of 2017 and beginning of 2018. Since the opening of our first ambulatory clinic in 2006 we have acquired and integrated more than 25 hospitals and outpatinet clinics, built or renovated a further ten facilities and added c.2,200 beds. We have entered into the pharma business by purchasing third and fourth largest pharma players in the market and successfully integrated them. In December 2018 we also launched the first largest laboratory in Georgia as well as in entire Caucasus region. We have grown our asset base from GEL 109.2 million (as at 31 December 2011) to GEL 1,240.5 million (as at 31 December 2018). For each acquisition or development, we form a multi-disciplinary integration team of senior executives covering the healthcare and pharma services, engineering, operations, finance, human resources, public relations, commercial and sales and legal functions. The team monitors and coordinates the integration process following established procedures. After completing the more immediate tasks of integrating financial systems and human resources, we focus on modernisation and the assessment and standardisation of service quality.