A fully integrated care pathway
Our well-established hospital network allows a seamless patient treatment pathway from local doctors to multi-profile hospitals and pharmacies, while the medical insurance business plays a feeder role in originating and directing patients.
We operate a highly integrated business model, where polyclinics are often the first point of interaction for attracting patients. Patients who come to our polyclinics can be referred to receive treatment in our high-quality hospitals or fill their prescriptions in our pharmacies.
In the healthcare services business, our polyclinics, referral hospitals and community clinics are organised in specific geographical clusters to provide services to the broadest range of patients through:
• polyclinics - offering outpatient services;
• community clinics -  offering broader outpatient and a range of multi-profile inpatient healthcare services; and
• referral hospitals - offering a comprehensive range of complex and specialist services.
The referral hierarchy within each geographical cluster provides patients with a complete and convenient treatment pathway, from local physicians in polyclinics and community clinics to referral hospitals. Our 64 specialist ambulances help achieve this by facilitating the movement of patients to and between our hospitals and clinics. While we provide most basic (“primary”) medical and surgical procedures at all of our facilities, the majority of more specialised or advanced (“secondary” and “tertiary”) interventional and surgical procedures are concentrated at our regional referral hospitals.
Our Pharmacy chain and distribution business solidifies our strategic goal of having a strong presence across the healthcare ecosystem. Following the completion of the two major pharma acquisitions, we became the largest pharmacy chain in the country with a 30% market share. The Pharmacy chain and distribution business helps us grow our polyclinic business, where we hold only a 2% market share. Through its express outpatient clinics (which are integrated in our pharmacies) and strong customer loyalty franchise with over two million monthly customer interactions and 0.5 million members of its loyalty programme, it is expected to drive additional referrals to GHG’s polyclinics. Furthermore, the Pharmacy chain and distribution business is a pure out-of-pocket business and it helps us further diversify our revenues. The Pharmacy chain and distribution business strengthens GHG’s position as the major purchaser of pharmaceutical products in Georgia. 21 of our pharmacies are located within our healthcare facilities.
Our medical insurance business also plays a feeder role in originating and directing patient traffic to our healthcare facilities. Customers insured by us may also use the services of competitor healthcare facilities. However, we are pleased to see so many patients choose the high-quality services in our outpatient network polyclinics – in the system where they have a free choice of providers. The convenience of directly settled claims and co-payment incentives is another reason why our insurance customers prefer to use GHG’s hospitals and polyclinics. Our clinics are directly paid by our medical insurance business while patients must pay for and seek reimbursement for most medical care provided by other healthcare providers. Our Pharmacy chain and distribution and medical insurance businesses are becoming increasingly synergistic through cross-sales, consolidated discounts and an increasing claims retention ratio within the Group.
We have recently launched new laboratory (“Mega Lab”), which represents the largest laboratory not only in Georgia but also in the entire Caucasus region. Mega Lab provides a full set of clinical and pathology tests, some of which are being introduced in the region for the first time. The project is supported by our colleagues from Jordan, “Biolab”, a subsidiary of IDH Group, who have many years of experience in this field. Biolab will support Mega Lab in obtaining the highest international healthcare accreditation over the next few years. Mega Lab plans to develop a retail network, with around 50 blood collection points across major regional cities in coming years, and to work on additional external contracts, contracting and serving healthcare facilities outside the Group, further diversifying the Group’s revenue streams.
Referral Hospitals
We operate 16 referral hospitals with a total of 3,320 beds. These hospitals are located in Tbilisi and major regional cities and provide secondary or tertiary level outpatient and inpatient diagnostic, surgical and treatment services. Our referral hospitals, which serve as hubs for patients within a given region, had a 63.2% bed utilisation rate (excluding reseantly launched Tbilisi Referral Hospital and Regional Hospital) and generated 85% of our total healthcare services revenue in 2018.
Community Clinics
We operate 21 community clinics with a total of 495 beds. Community clinics are located in regional towns and municipalities and provide basic outpatient and inpatient diagnostic, surgical and treatment services to the local population. They also refer patients to referral hospitals for secondary or tertiary level treatment. Our community clinics and generated 8% of our total healthcare services revenue in 2018.
We operate 16 polyclinics. Polyclinics provide basic and full-scale outpatient diagnostic and treatment services. These clinics are located in Tbilisi and major regional cities. Polyclinics generate the highest margin and the management currently believes that this segment of our business will become one of the largest sources of future growth. Polyclinics generated 7% of our total healthcare services revenue in 2018.
Pharmacy chain and distribution
We own the country’s largest pharma retail and wholesale business (GEPHA) and also are the largest retailer in the country. We operate two pharmacy brands each with a distinct positioning: GPC for the propagating healthy life style and covering higher-end customer segment oriented on the healthy life style - beauty care on one hand and Pharmadepot for the mass retail segment focusing on patients treatments and applied pharmaceutical care. The pharmacies are located in Tbilisi and other major regional cities. Our pharmacies have over two million monthly customer interactions and 0.5 million members of its loyalty programme. The total number of bills issued at our pharmacies exceeded 27 million in 2018, making GEPHA the country's largest retailer in terms of both revenue and number of bills issued.